Ackhampstead

 

 

Site type: Doubtful

There are no visible remains at the site. The ruins of an isolated chapel are present in a clump of trees to the south-east. These were recorded as low flint walls in 1912, and reported to be a rectangular structure with lancet windows. [1] The farmhouse, another house and an outbuilding have been dated to the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries. [1]

The first recorded evidence of the place-name is in 1199. [2] There is a manorial history of Ackhampstead from the mid thirteenth century until the late fifteenth century, when it is presumed it is sold. [3] The chapel was recorded from at least 1241 but was noted as in disrepair in the late sixteenth century. [3] In the eighteenth century there were still occasional services at the chapel, but it was taken down in 1849. [3] There are no early taxation records, and those from the Poll Taxes in the fourteenth century do not survive. In essence this would suggest that there was never a great population located here and in fact may never have been much larger than the few farms and houses present today. It is not recorded on either the NMR or local HER record, suggesting that it is not viewed by others as a deserted settlement.

Appears in the Gazetteer of Deserted Medieval Villages known in 1968.

References:
[1] RCHME 1912. An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in Buckinghamshire, Volume 1: South. London: RCHME: 168.
[2] Mawer, A. and F.M. Stenton 1925. The Place-Names of Buckinghamshire. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press: 187.
[3] Craster, E. 1964. 'Lewknor', in M.D. Lobel (ed.) A History of the County of Oxford. Volume 8: 98-115. Oxford: Oxford University Press.
Pre-1974 county:
Buckinghamshire
Historic parish:
Lewknor Uphill
Present county or unitary area:
Buckinghamshire
Modern parish:
Fingest and Larne End
Grid reference:
SU 807 907
Latitude:
51.60936318
Longitude:
-0.83599079

Documentary resources
Domesday reference:
Not recorded
Domesday minimum number of individuals:
Not recorded
Taxation 1291 (main):
Not recorded
Taxation 1291 (portions):
Not recorded
Lay subsidy 1334 total paid:
Not recorded
Poll Tax 1377 number who paid:
No surviving record
Poll Tax 1377 total paid:
No surviving record
Poll Tax 1379 number who paid:
No surviving record
Poll Tax 1379 total paid:
No surviving record
Poll Tax 1381 number who paid:
No surviving record
Poll Tax 1381 total paid:
No surviving record
Lay subsidy 1524 number who paid:
Not recorded
Lay Subsidy 1524 total paid:
Not recorded
Lay Subsidy 1525 number who paid:
Not recorded
Lay Subsidy 1525 total paid:
Not recorded
Lay Subsidy 1543/4 number who paid:
Not recorded
Diocesan returns 1563:
Not recorded
Census 1801 total population:
Not recorded
Census 1841 total population:
Not recorded
Census 1841 inhabited houses:
Not recorded
E179 date and type last doc:
Additional information
Alternative names:
Presumed date of depopulation:
NMR number:
248845
HER number:
Investigation history:
Cartographic or photographic records:
Site status:
Not Scheduled
x coordinate:
480700
y coordinate:
190700
Bibliography:
Beresford, M.W. 1954. The Lost Villages of England. London: Lutterworth Press: 343.

Beresford, M.W. and J.G. Hurst (eds) 1971. Deserted Medieval Villages: Studies. London: Lutterworth.
See also:
NMR Pastscape
www.pastscape.org.uk/hob.aspx?hob_id=248845